Privacy Policy

Personal Data (Privacy) Policy Statement

 

Mclaren Consultancy (“Company”) pledges to meet fully with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Chapter 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong. In doing so, the Company will ensure compliance by its officers and staff to the strictest standards of security and confidentiality in respect of all personal information and data submitted by users via http://mclarenconsultant.com.hk/ and its sub-domains (collectively, “Websites”) and the Company will not, subject to the terms herein, release such information to anyone without the prior consent of the relevant user(s) of the Websites (whether registered or not) (“Users(s)”) except to the authorized persons listed under the section headed “Disclosure or Transfer of Data”.

Users are strongly recommended to read this Privacy Statement carefully to have an understanding of the Company’s policy and practices with regard to the treatment of personal information and data provided by the Users on the Websites. This Privacy Statement is applicable to both registered and unregistered Users, and the terms herein may be updated, revised, varied and/or amended from time to time as the Company may deem necessary and/or appropriate.

If Users have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Statement, they should first contact the Customer Support Executive of the Company’s Customer Service Department, whose contact details are set out under the section headed “Enquiries” below.

> Purpose of Collection of Personal Data

In the course of using the Websites, Users may disclose or be asked to provide personal information and/or data. In order to have the benefit of and enjoy various services offered by the Websites, it may be necessary for Users to provide the Company with their personal information and/or data. Although Users are not obliged to provide the information and/or data as requested on the Websites, the Company will not be able to render certain services on the Websites in the event that Users fail to do so.

The Company’s purposes for collection of the information and data on the Websites include but not limited to the following:

 

  • for the daily operation of the services provided to Users;
  • to assist Users seeking employment (“Jobseeker(s)”) to find appropriate employment with Users seeking employees (“Employer(s)”) and to assist Employers to assess the suitability of candidates for job vacancy for a wide spectrum of jobs and industries;
  • to provide Users with various services offered by the Websites and newsletters, job openings and promotional and marketing materials (for further details, please refer to section headed “Subscription of Newsletter/Promotional Materials/Marketing Materials” below);
  • to handle and follow up enquiries, requests and complaints from Users;
  • to contact Users regarding administrative notices and communications relevant to his/her use of the Websites and to respond to Users’ inquiry or request;
  • to assist the Company with developments for future marketing and promoting purposes or other internal purposes;
  • to verify the identity of Users who have posted advertisements, materials, representations, messages, views or comments or such other information (collectively “Information”) on the Websites;
  • to identify Users who have viewed the Information posted on the Websites;
  • to allow Users to enjoy their benefits as members of the Websites by enrolling for special events and promotions hosted by the Company and or its affiliates and or partner company;
  • to identify Users who have enjoyed their benefits as members of the Websites by receiving and using marketing promotional materials;
  • to facilitate the Company and/or its affiliates to use the Users’ personal data for the purposes relating to the provision of services offered by the Company and marketing services and/or special event of the Company and/or its affiliates; and
  • to obtain statistics about Users to analyze usage of the Websites in order to help its further development for internal use.
  • for purposes other than the above mentioned which are related to the Company’s and/or its affiliates’ provision of their product and/or services as the Company may deem fit.

 

If a User is under the age of 13, the Company would strongly recommend him/her to seek prior consent from a person with parental responsibility for him/her, e.g. parent or guardian, who may contact the responsible Customer Support Executive whose contact details are set out under the section headed “Enquiries” for registering the User as member of the Websites.

The Company strives to only collect personal data which are necessary and adequate but not excessive in relation to the purposes set out herein above.

If the Company requires the use of your personal data for a purpose other than those set out herein above, we may request your prescribed consent to the same. If you are a minor, the prescribed consent should be given by your parent or guardian.

> Collection of Personal Data

The Company may collect personal information and/or data about a User such as his/her name, log-in ID and password, address, email address, phone number, age, gender, date of birth, country of residence, nationality, education level and work experience that is/are not otherwise publicly available. Occasionally, the Company may also collect additional personal information and/or data from a User in connection with contests, surveys, or special offers.

Only duly authorized staff of the Company will be permitted to access Users’ personal information and data, and the Company shall not release such personal information and data to any third parties save and except for the circumstances listed out under the section headed “Disclosure or Transfer of Data”.
> Disclosure or Transfer of Data

The Company agrees to take all practicable steps to keep all personal information and data of Users confidential and/or undisclosed, subject to the following.

Generally speaking, the Company will only disclose and/or transfer Users’ personal information and/or data to the Company’s personnel and staff for the purpose of providing services to Users and corporate clients of the Company who have made specific requests for such information and/or data with Users’ prior consent. However, the Company may disclose and/or transfer such information and/or data to third parties under the following circumstances:

  • where the information and/or data is disclosed and/or transferred to any third party suppliers or external service providers who have been duly authorized by the Company to use such information and/or data and who will facilitate the services on the Websites, under a duty of confidentiality;
  • where the information and/or data is disclosed and/or transferred to any agents, affiliates or associates of the Company who have been duly authorized by the Company to use such information and/or data;
  • where permitted under the “Terms and Conditions”;
  • where the Company needs to protect and defend its rights and property;
  • where the Company considers necessary to do so in order to comply with the applicable laws and regulations, including without limitation compliance with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on the Websites;
  • where the Company deems necessary in order to deliver the products and services that we offer and cultivate a positive user experience; and
  • where the Company deems necessary in order to maintain and improve the services on the Websites.

 

Personal data collected via the Websites may be transferred, stored and processed in any country in which the Company or its affiliates operate. By using the Websites, Users are deemed to have agreed to, consented to and authorized the Company to disclose and/or transfer their personal information and data under the circumstances stated above, as well as to any transfer of information (including the Information) outside of the Users’ country.

Personal data collected via the Websites may be transferred, stored and processed in any country in which the Company or its affiliates operate. By using the Websites, Users are deemed to have agreed to, consented to and authorized the Company to disclose and/or transfer their personal information and data under the circumstances stated above, as well as to any transfer of information (including the Information) outside of the Users’ country.
> Subscription of Newsletter/Promotional Materials/ Marketing Materials

The Company and its affiliates may from time to time send to members and Users of the Websites newsletters, job openings and marketing materials based on the personal information and data that they have provided to the Company. The Company may use Users’ data in direct marketing and the Company requires the Users’ consent (which includes an indication of no objection) for that purpose. In this connection, please note that:

  • the name, log-in ID and password, contact details, age, gender, date of birth, country of residence, nationality, education level and work experience of Users held by the Company from time to time may be used by the Company and/or its authorized personnel or staff in direct marketing;
  • the following classes of services, products and subjects may be marketed:
    • travelling related products and services;
    • job-hunting and agencies services offered other than by the Company;
    • various courses and programs for Users seeking jobs and career opportunities;
    • special events hosted by the Company and its affiliates for members and Users, including but not limited to courses, workshops, and competitions;
    • reward, loyalty or privilege programs and related products and services;
    • special offers including coupons, discounts, group purchase offers and promotional campaigns;
    • products and services offered by the Company’s affiliates and advertisers (the names of such affiliates and advertisers can be found in the application form(s) for the relevant products and services, as the case may be);
    • donations and contributions for charitable and/or non-profit making purposes;
  • the above products, services and subjects may be provided or (in the case of donations and contributions) solicited by the Company and/or;
    • the Company’s affiliates;
    • third party service providers providing the products, services and subjects listed in paragraph (b) above; and
    • charitable or non-profit making organizations;
  • in addition to marketing the above services, products, and subject itself, the Company also intends to provide the data described in paragraph (a) above to all or any of the persons described in paragraph (c) above for use by them in marketing those services, products and subjects, and the Company requires the Users’ written consent (which includes an indication of no objection) for that purpose; and
  • the Company may receive money or other property in return for providing the data to the other persons in paragraph (d) above and, when requesting the Users’ written consent as described in paragraph (d) above, the Company will inform Users if the Company receives any money or other property in return for providing the data to other persons.

 

Suitable measures are implemented to make available to such members the options to “opt-out” of receiving such materials. In this regard, Users may choose to sign up or unsubscribe for such materials by logging into the registration or user account maintenance webpage, or clicking on the automatic link appearing in each newsletter/message, or contact the Customer Service Assistant of the Company, whose contact details are set out under the section headed “Enquiries”.

> Access to or request for correction of data

Any User is entitled to request access to or make amendments to his/her own personal information and data kept with the Company by contacting the Customer Service Assistant of the Company’s Customer Service Department at whose contact details are set out under the section headed “Enquiries”. Subject to the paragraph below, Jobseekers may alternatively edit, amend or delete his/her personal information and data at any time by logging into the member section of the Websites.

In the event that a User wishes to access or amend his/her personal information and data, the Company may request him/her to provide personal details in order to verify and confirm his/her identity. Identity card number or passport number or business registration certificate number cannot be amended unless such data is proved to be inaccurate. The Company is required to respond to User’s requests within 40 days of his/her request and will endeavor to do so wherever possible, but the Company reserves the rights to charge the user a reasonable fee for doing so.

The Company will not retain your personal data if Users request the Company to cease his/her membership with the Company. We will only keep your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose for which the data was collected as set out under the section headed “Purpose of Collection of Personal Data”.

Please note that if you do make a data access request and if we deem the same as appropriate, only a copy of your personal data would be provided.
> Cookies and Log Files

The Company does not collect any personally identifiable information from any Users whilst they visit and browse the Websites. When Users access the Websites, the Company records their visits only and do not collect their personal information or data. The Websites’ server software will also record the domain name, server, address and track the pages Users visit and store such information in “cookies”, and gather and store information like internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data in log files. All these are done without the Users being aware that they are occurring.

The Company does not link the information and data automatically collected in the above manner to any personally identifiable information. The Company generally uses such automatically collected information and data to estimate the audience size of the Websites, gauge the popularity of various parts of the Websites, track Users’ movements and number of entries in the Company’s promotional activities and special events, measure Users’ traffic patterns and administer the Websites. Such automatically collected information and data will not be disclosed save and except in accordance with the section headed “Disclosure or Transfer of Data”.
> Links to Other Websites

The Websites may provide links to other websites which are not owned or controlled by the Company. Personal information and data from Users may be collected on these other websites when Users visit such websites and make use of the services provided therein. Where and when Users decide to click on any advertisement or hyperlink on the Websites which grants Users access to another website, the protection of Users’ personal information and data which are deemed to be private and confidential may be exposed in these other websites.

Non-registered Users who gain access to the Websites via their accounts in online social networking tools (including but not limited to Facebook, Twitter and Sina Weibo) are deemed to have consented to the terms of this Privacy Statement, and such Users’ personal data which they have provided to those networking tools may be obtained by the Company and be used by the Company and its authorized persons in and outside of the User’s country for the purpose of providing services and marketing materials to the Users. The Company and its authorized personnel may gain access and use the personal data of such Users so obtained, subject to the other provisions of this Privacy Statement.

This Privacy Statement is only applicable to the Websites. Users are reminded that this Privacy Statement grants no protection to Users’ personal information and data that may be exposed on websites other than the Websites, and the Company is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. Users are strongly recommended to refer to the privacy policy of such other websites.
> Testimonials

The Company posts Users’ testimonials on the Websites, which may contain personally identifiable information such as the Users’ names. The Company does obtain the Users’ consent prior to posting the testimonials to post their names along with their testimonials.
> Security

The security of Users’ personal information and data is important to the Company. The Company will always strive to ensure that Users’ personal information and data will be protected against unauthorized access. The Company has implemented appropriate electronic and managerial measures in order to safeguard, protect and secure Users’ personal information and data.

All personal information and data provided by Users are only accessible by the authorized personnel of the Company or its authorized third parties, and such personnel shall be instructed to observe the terms of this Privacy Statement when accessing such personal information and data. Users may rest assured that their personal information and data will only be kept for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it is collected. Registered Users should safeguard his/her unique Username and Password by keeping it secret and confidential and never share these details with anyone.

The Company uses a third party service provider to facilitate the electronic payment transactions on the Websites.

The Company follows generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information and data submitted by Users to the Websites, both during transmission and once the Company receives it. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while the Company strives to protect Users’ personal information and data against unauthorized access, the Company cannot guarantee its absolute security.
> Retention of Personal Data

Once the Company has obtained a User’s personal information and/or data, it will be maintained securely in the Company’s system. Subject to legal requirements, the personal information and/or data of Users will be retained by the Company after deactivation of the relevant service until Users request the Company to erase his/her own personal information and/or data from the Company’s database or to terminate his/her membership of the Websites.
> Changes in this Privacy Statement

The Company reserves the right to update, revise, modify or amend this Privacy Statement in the following manner at any time as the Company deems necessary, so Users are strongly recommended to review this Privacy Statement frequently. If the Company decides to update, revise, modify or amend this Privacy Statement, the Company will post those changes to this webpage and/or other places the Company deems appropriate so that Users would be aware of what information the Company collects, how the Company uses it, and under what circumstances, if any, the Company discloses it.

If the Company makes material changes to this Privacy Statement, the Company will notify Users on this webpage, by email, or by means of a notice on the home page of the Company.
> Enquiries